Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Bristol Street Motors Trophy fixtures, history and FAQs: Round of 32 draw to be made for 2023/24 EFL Trophy

The Bristol Street Motors Trophy – also known as the EFL Trophy – has reached the Round of 32 stage after a group stage consisting of 16 groups of four.

The competition includes all 24 teams in League One and Two, alongside 16 Category One Academy teams.

This season is the first EFL Trophy sponsored by Bristol Street Motors after the EFL’s contract with Papa John’s expired. The final will be contested at Wembley Stadium on Sunday, April 7, 2024.

When is the Bristol Street Motors Trophy draw?

The EFL Trophy draw will be made on Sky Sports Football before the Rotherham United vs Leeds United game on Friday, 24 November 2023 is shown. Michelle Owen will host the draw alongside Clinton Morrison and Jermaine Beckford at 6:30pm.

When will the Bristol Street Motors Trophy matches be played?

The Round of 32 matches will be played on the week commencing 4 December 2023.

All ties will be decided on the day, and there is no extra time, meaning games that are level after 90 minutes will go to a penalty shootout.

EFL Trophy FAQs

Who are the current holders of the Bristol Street Motors Trophy?

Bolton Wanderers are the EFL Trophy holders after beating Plymouth Argyle 4-0 in the 2022/23 final. Goals from Kyle Dempsey, Dion Charles, Elias Kachunga and Gethin Jones in front of a record 79,389 crowd secured the trophy for The Trotters.

bristol street motors trophy final 2022/23 | EFL Trophy final 2022/23
Elias Kachunga scores in the 49th minute to make it 3-0 in last year's final | Photo by Icon Sport

Who has won the EFL Trophy most often?

Bristol City are the most successful club in this competition, winning it in 1986, 2003 and 2015.

There are ten two-time winners of the competition, including Birmingham City and the holders Bolton Wanderers.

EFL Trophy winners in 2015 Bristol City | EFL Trophy draw | Bristol Street Motors Trophy draw
Bristol City beat Walsall 2-0 in the 2015 final, sponsored by Johnstone's Paint | Photo by Icon Sport

What is the EFL Trophy format?

Sixteen invited Category One Academy teams and all 24 clubs from each of League One and League Two make up the 64 teams who compete in the group stages.

There are 16 groups of four, with all groups consisting of one of the invited academy teams. The groups are split into a northern and southern section, with eight groups in both sections.

Teams play three games in the group stage, with three points awarded for a win and a single point for a draw. Games that are level after 90 minutes in the group stage, go straight to a penalty shootout where the winning team earns an extra point.

When the competition reaches the knockout stage, Rounds 2 and 3 are also drawn into a northern and southern section. The winners of the 16 group stages will be drawn against the second-placed clubs from the different groups.

Eligibility for Academy clubs

The 16 academy clubs must meet certain criteria in each game. These clubs have to include a minimum of six players in the starting lineup aged under 21 on 30 June 2023. They are also only permitted to have a maximum of two players in the squad who are older than 21 and have made forty or more senior appearances.

Which Under-21 teams are still in the EFL Trophy?

As of the Round of 32, Liverpool U21, Nottingham Forest U21, Arsenal U21, Fulham U21, West Ham U21 and Brighton & Hove Albion U21 remain in the competition.

Here are their Round of 32 fixtures:

  • Bradford City vs Liverpool U21
  • Doncaster Rovers vs Nottingham Forest U21
  • Peterborough United vs Arsenal U21
  • Wycombe Wanderers vs Fulham U21
  • West Ham United U21 vs Colchester United
  • MK Dons vs Brighton & Hove Albion U21

List of Bristol Street Motors Trophy winners

Three wins: Bristol City

Two wins: Carlisle United, Grimsby Town, Bolton Wanderers, Birmingham City, Blackpool, Port Vale, Rotherham United, Stoke City, Swansea City, Wigan Athletic

One win: Tranmere Rovers, Bournemouth, Chesterfield, Lincoln City, Millwall, Portsmouth, Sunderland, Barnsley, Coventry City, Crewe Alexandra, Luton Town, Mansfield Town, MK Dons, Peterborough United, Salford City, Southampton, Wolverhampton Wanderers, Wrexham

List of Bristol Street Motors Trophy finals

1981-82 – Grimsby Town 3-2 Wimbledon

1982-83 – Millwall 3-2 Lincoln City

1983-84 – Bournemouth 2-1 Hull City

1984-85 – Wigan Athletic 3-1 Brentford

1985-86 – Bristol City 3-0 Bolton Wanderers

1986-87 – Mansfield Town 1-1 Bristol City (Mansfield Town won 5-4 on penalties)

1987-88 – Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-0 Burnley

1988-89 – Bolton Wanderers 4-1 Torquay United

1989-90 – Tranmere Rovers 2-1 Bristol Rovers

1990-91 – Birmingham City 3-2 Tranmere Rovers

1991-92 – Stoke City 1-0 Stockport County

1992-93 – Port Vale 2-1 Stockport County

1993-94 – Swansea City 1-1 Huddersfield Town (Swansea won 3-1 on penalties)

1994-95 – Birmingham City 1-0 Carlisle United

1995-96 – Rotherham United 2-1 Shrewsbury Town

1996-97 – Carlisle United 0-0 Colchester United (Carlisle United won 4-3 on penalties)

1997-98 – Grimsby Town 2-1 Bournemouth (aet)

1998-99 – Wigan Athletic 1-0 Millwall

1999-00 – Stoke City 2-1 Bristol City

2000-01 – Port Vale 2-1 Brentford

2001-02 – Blackpool 4-1 Cambridge United

2002-03 – Bristol City 2-0 Carlisle United

2003-04 – Blackpool 2-0 Southend United

2004-05 – Wrexham 2-0 Southend United (aet)

2005-06 – Swansea City 2-1 Carlisle United

2006-07 – Doncaster City 3-2 Bristol Rovers (aet)

2007-08 – MK Dons 2-0 Grimsby Town

2008-09 – Luton Town 3-2 Scunthorpe United (aet)

2009-10 – Southampton 4-1 Carlisle United

2010-11 – Carlisle United 1-0 Brentford

2011-12 – Chesterfield 2-0 Swindon Town

2012-13 – Crewe Alexandra 2-0 Southend United

2013-14 – Peterborough United 3-1 Chesterfield

2014-15 – Bristol City 2-0 Walsall

2015-16 – Barnsley 3-2 Oxford United

2016-17 – Coventry City 2-1 Oxford United

2017-18 – Lincoln City 1-0 Shrewsbury Town

2018-19 – Portsmouth 2-2 Sunderland (Portsmouth won 5-4 on penalties)

2019-20 – Salford City 0-0 Portsmouth (Salford City won 4-2 on penalties)

2020-21 – Sunderland 1-0 Tranmere Rovers

2021-22 – Rotherham United 4-2 Sutton United (aet)

2022-23 – Bolton Wanderers 4-0 Plymouth Argyle

Bristol Street Motors Trophy fixtures and results 2023/24

EFL Trophy Round of 32 draw

EFL Trophy Round of 32 Draw – Northern Section

Wrexham vs Burton Albion – TBC
Blackpool vs Barnsley – TBC
Accrington Stanley vs Lincoln City – TBC
Wigan Athletic vs Stockport County – Wednesday 6 December, 7pm
Derby County vs Fleetwood Town – TBC
Bradford City vs Liverpool U21 – TBC
Doncaster Rovers vs Nottingham Forest U21 – TBC
Bolton Wanderers vs Port Vale – TBC

EFL Trophy Round of 32 Draw – Southern Section

Peterborough United vs Arsenal U21 – TBC
Forest Green Rovers vs Oxford United – TBC
Crawley Town vs Bristol Rovers – TBC
Wycombe Wanderers vs Fulham U21 – TBC
Portsmouth vs AFC Wimbledon – Tuesday 19 December, 7:45pm
West Ham United U21 vs Colchester United – TBC
Reading vs Charlton Athletic – Wednesday 6 December, 7pm
MK Dons vs Brighton & Hove Albion U21 – TBC

Bristol Street Motors Trophy Group stage results 2023/24

Northern Section

Group A:

  1. Blackpool – 9 points (GD +6)
  2. Liverpool U21 – 3 points (GD -1)
  3. Morecambe – 3 points (GD -2)
  4. Barrow – 3 points (GD -3)

Results:

Barrow 0-2 Blackpool

Morecambe 0-3 Liverpool U21

Blackpool 5-2 Liverpool U21

Morecambe 3-1 Barrow

Barrow 2-1 Liverpool U21

Blackpool 2-1 Morecambe

Group B

  1. Wrexham – 9 points (GD +5)
  2. Port Vale – 5 points (GD 0)
  3. Crewe Alexandra – 3 points (GD -3)
  4. Newcastle United U21 – 1 point (GD -2)

Results:

Wrexham 1-0 Newcastle United U21

Port Vale 1-0 Crewe Alexandra

Crewe Alexandra 0-3 Wrexham

Port Vale 1-1 Newcastle United U21 (Port Vale won 3-2 on penalties)

Wrexham 2-1 Port Vale

Crewe Alexandra 2-1 Newcastle United U21

Group C

  1. Accrington Stanley – 6 points (GD +2)
  2. Nottingham Forest U21 – 6 points (GD +2)
  3. Carlisle United – 3 points (GD -1)
  4. Harrogate Town – 3 points (GD -3)

Results:

Accrington Stanley 1-0 Carlisle United

Harrogate Town 2-1 Nottingham Forest U21

Carlisle United 0-2 Nottingham Forest U21

Harrogate Town 3-5 Accrington Stanley

Carlisle United 2-0 Harrogate Town

Accrington Stanley 1-2 Nottingham Forest U21

Group D

  1. Wigan Athletic – 7 points (GD +6)
  2. Fleetwood Town – 7 points (GD +6)
  3. Leicester City U21 – 3 points (GD -7)
  4. Tranmere Rovers – 1 point (GD -3)

Results:

Fleetwood Town 2-0 Tranmere Rovers

Wigan Athletic 7-1 Leicester City U21

Wigan Athletic 3-3 Fleetwood Town (Wigan Athletic won 4-3 on penalties)

Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Leicester City U21

Fleetwood Town 4-0 Leicester City U21

Tranmere Rovers 0-0 Wigan Athletic (Wigan Athletic won 6-5 on penalties)

Group E

  1. Bolton Wanderers – 9 points (GD +12)
  2. Stockport County – 4 points (GD 0)
  3. Salford City – 3 points (GD -4)
  4. Manchester United U21 – 2 points (GD -8)

Results:

Stockport County 1-1 Manchester United U21 (Manchester United won 5-3 on penalties)

Bolton Wanderers 3-0 Salford City

Bolton Wanderers 8-1 Manchester United U21

Salford City 1-3 Stockport County

Salford City 4-3 Manchester United U21

Stockport County 0-2 Bolton Wanderers

Group F

  1. Bradford City – 9 points (GD +8)
  2. Barnsley – 6 points (GD 0)
  3. Manchester City U21 – 2 points (GD -5)
  4. Grimsby Town – 1 point (GD -3)

Results:

Grimsby Town 2-2 Manchester City U21 (Manchester City won 4-2 on penalties)

Barnsley 2-0 Grimsby Town

Barnsley 3-1 Manchester City U21

Grimsby Town 1-2 Bradford City

Bradford City 3-0 Manchester City U21

Bradford City 5-1 Barnsley

Group G

  1. Derby County – 9 points (GD +6)
  2. Lincoln City – 6 points (GD +2)
  3. Wolverhampton Wanderers U21 – 3 points (GD -4)
  4. Notts County – 0 points (GD -4)

Results:

Notts County 1-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers U21

Derby County 2-0 Lincoln City

Lincoln City 2-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers U21

Notts County 1-2 Derby County

Lincoln City 2-0 Notts County

Derby County 4-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers U21

Group H

  1. Doncaster Rovers – 6 points (GD +2)
  2. Burton Albion – 6 points (GD +2)
  3. Mansfield Town – 3 points (GD -1)
  4. Everton U21 – 3 points (GD -3)

Results:

Doncaster Rovers 2-0 Everton U21

Burton Albion 2-0 Everton U21

Mansfield Town 3-2 Doncaster Rovers

Doncaster Rovers 2-1 Burton Albion

Mansfield Town 0-1 Everton U21

Burton Albion 2-1 Mansfield Town

Southern Section

Group A

  1. Forest Green Rovers – 6 points (GD +3)
  2. Brighton & Hove Albion U21 – 6 points (GD +1)
  3. Shrewsbury Town – 5 points (GD -2)
  4. Walsall – 1 point (GD -2)

Results:

Walsall 2-3 Brighton & Hove Albion U21

Forest Green Rovers 3-0 Shrewsbury Town

Shrewsbury Town 0-0 Brighton Hove & Albion (Shrewsbury won 4-1 on penalties)

Walsall 1-1 Forest Green Rovers (Forest Green Rovers won 4-2 on penalties)

Forest Green Rovers 0-0 Brighton & Hove Albion U21 (Brighton & Hove Albion won 4-2 on penalties)

Shrewsbury Town 3-2 Walsall

Group B 

  1. Crawley Town – 7 points (GD +2)
  2. Charlton Athletic – 6 points (GD +4)
  3. Sutton United – 3 points (GD -3)
  4. Aston Villa U21 – 2 points (GD -3)

Results:

Crawley Town 4-3 Charlton Athletic

Sutton United 2-2 Aston Villa U21 (Aston Villa won 5-4 on penalties)

Charlton Athletic 4-2 Aston Villa U21

Sutton United 0-0 Crawley Town (Sutton United won 5-4 on penalties)

Crawley Town 3-2 Aston Villa U21

Charlton Athletic 3-0 Sutton United

Group C

  1. Wycombe Wanderers – 9 points (GD +3)
  2. AFC Wimbledon – 5 points (GD +1)
  3. Stevenage – 4 points (GD +2)
  4. Crystal Palace U21 – 0 points (GD -6)

Results:

AFC Wimbledon 1-1 Stevenage (AFC Wimbledon won 6-5 on penalties)

Wycombe Wanderers 1-0 Crystal Palace U21

Stevenage 0-1 Wycombe Wanderers

AFC Wimbledon 2-0 Crystal Palace U21

Stevenage 5-2 Crystal Palace U21

Wycombe Wanderers 1-0 AFC Wimbledon

Group D

  1. Peterborough United – 6 points (GD +3)
  2. Colchester United – 6 points (GD -3)
  3. Tottenham Hotspur U21 – 3 points (GD 0)
  4. Cambridge United – 3  points (GD 0)

Results:

Peterborough United 2-0 Cambridge United

Colchester United 0-5 Tottenham Hotspur U21

Cambridge United 1-2 Colchester United

Peterborough United 3-1 Tottenham Hotspur U21

Cambridge United 4-1 Tottenham Hotspur U21

Colchester United 1-0 Peterborough United

Group E

  1. Portsmouth – 6 points (GD +3)
  2. Fulham U21 – 6 points (GD -3)
  3. Gillingham – 3 points (GD -4)
  4. Leyton Orient – 2  points (GD -2)

Results:

Portsmouth 3-3 Fulham U21 (Portsmouth won 5-4 on penalties)

Gillingham 2-1 Leyton Orient

Leyton Orient 2-2 Fulham U21 (Leyton Orient won 5-4 on penalties

Portsmouth 5-1 Gillingham

Gillingham 0-1 Fulham U21

Leyton Orient 1-2 Portsmouth

Group F

  1. MK Dons – 9 points (GD +5)
  2. Oxford United – 6 points (GD +6)
  3. Chelsea U21 – 2 points (GD -8)
  4. Northampton Town – 1  points (GD -3)

Results:

MK Dons 4-1 Chelsea U21

Northampton Town 1-3 Oxford United

Oxford United 0-1 MK Dons

Northampton Town 2-2 Chelsea U21 (Chelsea won 4-3 on penalties)

Oxford United 5-0 Chelsea U21

MK Dons 3-2 Northampton Town

Group G

  1. Reading – 9 points (GD +17)
  2. Arsenal U21 – 5 points (GD+2)
  3. Exeter City – 3 points (GD -13)
  4. Swindon Town – 1 point (GD -6)

Results:

Swindon Town 2-2 Arsenal U21 (Arsenal won 5-4 on penalties)

Exeter City 0-9 Reading

Reading 5-0 Swindon Town

Exeter City 0-5 Arsenal U21

Reading 5-2 Arsenal U21

Swindon Town 0-1 Exeter City

Group H

  1. West Ham United U21 – 9 points (GD +7)
  2. Bristol Rovers – 6 points (GD +2)
  3. Newport County – 3 points (GD 0)
  4. Cheltenham Town – 0 points (GD -9)

Results:

Bristol Rovers 4-1 Cheltenham Town

Bristol Rovers 1-3 West Ham United U21

Cheltenham Town 0-2 Newport County

Newport County 0-1 West Ham United U21

Cheltenham Town 0-4 West Ham United U21

Newport County 0-1 Bristol Rovers

Bristol Street Motors Trophy schedule and dates 2023/24

Bristol Street Motors Trophy Group Stage MD 1 – w/c 4 September 2023

Bristol Street Motors Trophy Group Stage MD 2 – w/c 9 October 2023

Bristol Street Motors Trophy Group Stage MD 3 – w/c 13 November 2023

Bristol Street Motors Trophy Round of 32 – w/c 4 December 2023

Bristol Street Motors Trophy Round of 16 – w/c 8 January 2024

Bristol Street Motors Trophy Quarter Final – w/c 29 January 2024

Bristol Street Motors Trophy Semi-Final – w/c 19 February 2024

Bristol Street Motors Trophy Final – Sunday, 7 April 2024


Will Murray

Freelance football journalist. Experience writing for When Saturday, Comes, Goalkeeper.com, Elite Scholars and Total Football Analysis. Recently finished an MA in Sport Journalism at the University of Brighton. Long-time season ticket holder at the two-time European Champions Nottingham Forest.

Articles: 266