Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Newcastle United vs Aston Villa: Away day cost for Villans fans attending St James’ Park

Newcastle United vs Aston Villa: Away day cost for Villans fans attending St James’ Park
Frustrated Aston Villa fan in the stands - Photo via IMAGO / Action Plus

Aston Villa will travel to the north east to take on Newcastle United at St James' Park on Saturday 17th October, with Unai Emery's side kicking off at 5:30pm in front of the Sky Sports cameras.

The Villans' faithful face a journey of around 206 miles from Birmingham to Newcastle, with the trip taking approximately six hours each way by coach, making this one of the more demanding away days on the Premier League calendar.

With the late kick-off leaving little room for error when it comes to getting home, plenty of supporters travelling independently may have to fork out for a hotel room on Saturday night, adding a hefty sum to the overall cost.

With match tickets, transport, food and accommodation all to consider, following Villa to Tyneside could prove an expensive exercise, so FootballGroundGuide takes a look at how much one Aston Villa fan can expect to fork out on the trip.

Aston Villa away trip cost breakdown — Newcastle United, 17 October
Expense Estimated cost
Aston Villa away ticket£30
Return coach: Birmingham–Newcastle£55
Local transport in Birmingham and Newcastle£15
One night's accommodation£140
Food and drink£55
Miscellaneous expenses and contingency£15
Total£310

Newcastle United vs Aston Villa away day cost breakdown

The biggest individual expense for a Villa fan heading to St James' Park is likely to be accommodation, with a basic hotel room in Newcastle costing around £140 for Saturday night.

The late kick-off is an added headache for travelling supporters, as the expense of staying overnight could be difficult to avoid for those unable to arrange a same-day return.

Next up is transport, with a return coach journey from Birmingham budgeted at £55, plus another £15 for local travel. National Express advertises Birmingham to Newcastle fares from £23.20 each way, with journeys taking around six hours, although supporters booking at short notice may have to pay more.

The match ticket should set supporters back £30, in line with the Premier League's extended cap on away prices, which remains in place until the end of the 2027–28 season. That figure assumes the fan has already secured a ticket through Villa's official allocation.

Food and drink around St James' Park could add another £55 to the bill, covering meals before and after the game, stadium refreshments, a couple of pre-match pints and breakfast on Sunday.

Newcastle United has previously advertised stadium food from £3.90, while a 2026 survey puts the average price of a pint at St James' Park at around £5.60.

Throwing in a further £15 for miscellaneous expenses brings the estimated total to £310 for one Villa fan's away day, including an overnight stay.

There is a cheaper alternative for supporters able to return home after the match, with Bromsgrove Villa Lions listing return coach travel at £37.

Factoring in a £30 ticket, £50 for food, drink and local travel, and £7 for new membership brings the potential total to £124 before any contingency costs.

Lewis joined as News and Features Editor in July 2025, having previously held senior roles at Snack Media and GRV Media. A passionate follower of sport, in particular football and golf, as well as a proud Aldershot Town supporter, he brings over six years of experience in the digital sports publishing space.

Articles: 1377