Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

FA Trophy Fixtures, History and FAQ’s: Fifth Round Draw made for 2023/24

The Fourth Round of the Isuzu FA Trophy saw some major upsets, including Southern League Premier South side, Hendon, who beat Oldham Athletic of the National League 2-1 away from home.

Welling United, who play in the National League South, also beat the highest-ranked team in the competition, Chesterfield, to reach the Fifth Round. The Fifth Round draw will consist of 16 teams.

The winning clubs in the Fifth Round will receive £6000, while losing teams will receive £1750.

The FA Trophy is a competition for Non-League clubs only and was created in 1969 to give semi-professional players a chance to play at Wembley Stadium.

Wembley - FA Trophy
Wembley Stadium will host the 2023/24 FA Trophy final – Photo by Icon Sport

When is the FA Trophy Fifth Round Draw?

The draw was made on talkSPORT2 at 3:15pm on Monday, 15 January 2024.

When will the FA Trophy Fifth Round matches be played?

The Fifth Round matches will be played on Saturday, 10 February 2024. Games will generally kick off at 3pm across the country.

There are eight FA Trophy Fifth Round matches to be played, with all fixtures to be decided on the day, using a penalty shootout immediately after 90 minutes. This was introduced in the 2021-22 season.

What are the stand-out games in the FA Trophy Fifth Round draw?

The reward for Hendon's Fourth Round victory at Oldham Athletic is a trip to National League side, Wealdstone. Hendon are the lowest ranked team left in the competition.

Coalville Town, who also play in the third step of non-league football like Hendon, will travel to Bishop’s Stortford.

Welling United have been awarded with another home tie after their 2-0 win against Chesterfield on Saturday, 13 January 2024. Welling United will host Barnet of the National League.

Bromley are the highest ranked team left in the competition and they will play at home to Aveley, who are currently seventh in the National League South.

You can see the draw in full below.

FA Trophy Fifth Round draw in full:

Welling United vs Barnet

Bromley vs Aveley

Hereford vs Gateshead

Peterborough Sports vs Kidderminster Harriers

Wealdstone vs Hendon

Chorley vs Solihull Moors

Bishop’s Stortford vs Coalville Town

Hampton & Richmond Borough vs Macclesfield Town

FA Trophy FAQ’s

Who are the current holders of the FA Trophy?

FC Halifax Town are the holders of the FA Trophy after beating Gateshead 1-0 in the 2022/23 final. Jamie Cooke’s 44th minute goal in front of 27.374 at Wembley Stadium secured the trophy for The Shaymen for the second time in their history.

Who has won the most FA Trophies?

Scarborough, Woking and Telford United have all won the competition three times. 11 teams have won the competition twice, including League One clubs Stevenage Borough and Wycombe Wanderers.

What is the format of the FA Trophy?

There are three qualifying rounds with Step 4 clubs (8th tier) entering participating in the first and second rounds. In the third and final qualifying round, Step 3 clubs (7th tier) enter the competition.

There are seven FA Trophy rounds in the main draw with Step 2 clubs (6th tier) entering the competition in the Second Round. As mentioned above, the Third Round sees the entrance of Step 1, National League clubs.

How does the prize money work?

First round qualifying: Winners receive £1500, losers receive £400
Second round qualifying: Winners receive £2250  losers receive £575
Third round qualifying: Winners receive £2450, losers receive £625
First round: Winners receive £3000, losers receive £775
Second round: Winners receive £3750, losers receive £1000
Third round: Winners receive £4500, losers receive £1250
Fourth round: Winners receive £5250, losers receive £1500
Fifth round: Winners receive £6000, losers receive £1750
Quarter Final: Winners receive £7500, losers receive £2000
Semi-Final: Winners receive £15,000, losers receive £5000
Final runners-up: £30,000
Final winners: £60,000

List of FA Trophy winners

3 wins: Scarborough, Telford United, Woking

2 wins: Altrincham, Enfield, Grays Athletic, Kingstonian, Macclesfield Town, Stafford Rangers, Stevenage Borough, Wycombe Wanderers

1 win: Barrow, Bishop's Stortford, Burscough, Cambridge United, Canvey Island, Cheltenham Town, Colchester United, Dagenham, Darlington, Ebbsfleet United, Hednesford Town, Kidderminster Harriers, Matlock Town, Morecambe, Northwich Victoria, Wealdstone, Wrexham, Yeovil Town, York City 

List of FA Trophy finals

1969-70 – Macclesfield Town 2-0 Telford United

1970-71 – Telford United 3-2 Hillingdon Borough

1971-72 – Stafford Rangers 3-0 Barnet

1972-73 – Scarborough 2-1 Wigan Athletic (aet)

1973-74 – Morecambe 2-1 Dartford

1974-75 – Matlock Town 4-0 Scarborough

1975-76 – Scarborough 3-2 Stafford Rangers (aet)

1976-77 – Scarborough 2-1 Dagenham

1977-78 – Altrincham 3-1 Leatherhead

1978-79 – Stafford Rangers 2-0 Kettering Town

1979-80 – Dagenham 2-1 Mossley

1980-81 – Bishop's Stortford 1-0 Sutton United

1981-82 – Enfield 1-0 Altrincham

1982-83 – Telford United 2-1 Northwich Victoria

1983-84 – Northwich Victoria 1-1 Bangor City

1983-84 – (Replay) – Northwich Victoria 2-1 Bangor City

1984-85 – Wealdstone 2-1 Boston United

1985-86 – Altrincham 1-0 Runcorn

1986-87 – Kidderminster Harriers 0-0 Burton Albion

1986-87 – (Replay) – Kidderminster Harriers 2-1 Burton Albion

1987-88 – Enfield 0-0 Telford United

1987-88 – (Replay) – Enfield 3-2 Telford United

1988-89 – Telford United 1-0 Macclesfield Town (aet)

1989-90 – Barrow 3-0 Leek Town

1990–91 – Wycombe Wanderers 2–1 Kidderminster Harriers

1991–92 – Colchester United 3–1 Witton Albion

1992–93 – Wycombe Wanderers 4–1 Runcorn

1993–94 – Woking 2–1 Runcorn

1994–95 – Woking 2–1 Kidderminster Harriers (aet)

1995–96 – Macclesfield Town 3–1 Northwich Victoria

1996–97 – Woking 1–0 Dagenham & Redbridge (aet)

1997–98 – Cheltenham Town   1-0 Southport

1998–99 – Kingstonian 1–0 Forest Green Rovers

1999–2000 – Kingstonian 3–2 Kettering Town

2000–01 – Canvey Island 1–0 Forest Green Rovers

2001–02 – Yeovil Town 2–0 Stevenage Borough

2002–03 – Burscough 2–1 Tamworth

2003–04 – Hednesford Town 3–2 Canvey Island

2004–05 – Grays Athletic 1–1 Hucknall Town (Grays Athletic won 6-5 on penalties)

2005–06 – Grays Athletic 2–0 Woking

2006–07 – Stevenage Borough 3–2 Kidderminster Harriers

2007–08 – Ebbsfleet United 1–0 Torquay United

2008–09 – Stevenage Borough 2–0 York City

2009–10 – Barrow 2–1 Stevenage Borough (aet)

2010–11 – Darlington 1–0 Mansfield Town (aet)

2011–12 – York City 2–0 Newport County

2012–13 – Wrexham 1–1 Grimsby Town (Wrexham won 4-1 0n penalties)

2013–14 – Cambridge United 4–0 Gosport Borough

2014–15 – North Ferriby United 3–3 Wrexham (North Ferriby United won 5-4 on penalties)

2015–16 – FC Halifax Town 1–0 Grimsby Town

2016–17 – York City 3–2 Macclesfield Town

2017–18 – Brackley Town 1–1 Bromley (Brackley Town won 5-4 on penalties)

2018–19 – AFC Fylde 1–0 Leyton Orient

2019–20 – Harrogate Town 1–0 Concord Rangers

2020–21 – Hornchurch 3–1 Hereford

2021–22 – Bromley 1–0 Wrexham

2022–23 – FC Halifax Town 1–0 Gateshead

FA Trophy fixtures and results 2023/24

FA Trophy Fifth Round fixtures 2023/24

Welling United vs Barnet

Bromley vs Aveley

Hereford vs Gateshead

Peterborough Sports vs Kidderminster Harriers

Wealdstone vs Hendon

Chorley vs Solihull Moors

Bishop’s Stortford vs Coalville Town

Hampton & Richmond Borough vs Macclesfield Town

FA Trophy Fourth Round results 2023/24

Bishop’s Stortford 6-1 Aldershot Town

Hythe Town 1-2 Chorley

Gateshead 2-2 Weston Super Mare (Gateshead won 4-3 on penalties)

Welling United 2-0 Chesterfield

Hereford 2-0 Torquay United

Hartlepool 0-0 Hampton & Richmond Borough (Hampton & Borough won 4-2 on penalties)

Bath City 0-0 Coalville Town (Coalville Town won 4-3 on penalties)

Solihull Moors 5-1 Nantwich Town

Kidderminster Harriers 0-0 Altrincham (Kidderminster Harriers won 4-2 on penalties)

Macclesfield Town 5-0 Dorking Wanderers

Aveley 1-0 AFC Fylde

Oldham Athletic 1-2 Hendon

Chelmsford City 0-1 Wealdstone

Radcliffe 1-2 Barnet

Horsham 0-3 Peterborough Sports

Bromley 1-1 Chippenham (Bromley won 4-2 on penalties)

FA Trophy Third Round results 2023/24

NORTH

Curzon Ashton 0-2 Macclesfield Town
Scunthorpe United 0-2 Solihull Moors
Kidderminster Harriers 4-1 Stourbridge
Oldham Athletic 3-3 Mickleover (Oldham Athletic FC won 4-2 on penalties)
Nantwich Town 3-2 York City
FC Halifax Town 0-0 Altrincham (Altrincham FC won 6-5 on penalties)
Walsall Wood 0-2 Coalville Town
Nuneaton Borough 2-2 AFC Fylde (AFC Fylde won 6-5 on penalties)
Chesterfield 6-1 Southport
City of Liverpool 1-5 Hartlepool United
Chorley 2-0 Blyth Spartans
Radcliffe 4-0 Redditch United
Rochdale 1-5 Gateshead

SOUTH

Horsham 2-0 AFC Totton
Bath City 1-0 Boreham Wood
Southend United 2-2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (Hampton & Borough won 4-2 on penalties)
Dorking Wanderers 3-0 Maidenhead United
Bromley 1-0 Slough Town
Aveley 1-1 Hungerford Town (Aveley won 8-7 on penalties)
Hereford 1-0 South Park (Reigate)
Dagenham & Redbridge 1-1 Peterborough Sports (Peterborough Sports won 4-2 on penalties)
Frome Town 1-4 Torquay United
Hythe Town 3-2 Whitehawk
Barnet 4-0 Maidstone United
Welling United 1-1 Brackley Town (Welling United won 4-3 on penalties)
Ebbsfleet United 1-1 Bishop's Stortford (Bishop’s Stortford won 5-3 on penalties)
Weston Super Mare 3-2 Woking
Eastleigh 2-2 Aldershot Town (Aldershot Town won 5-4 on penalties)
Oxford City 0-1 Chelmsford City
Wealdstone 4-1 Billericay Town
Hendon 2-0 Weymouth
Chippenham Town 5-3 Gloucester City

FA Trophy Second Round results 2023/24

Buxton 1-3 City of Liverpool FC

Scunthorpe United 2-0 Darlington FC

Alfreton Town 2-4 Macclesfield Town

Chorley 1-0 Scarborough Athletic FC

Curzon Ashton FC 2-0 Matlock Town FC

Spennymoor Town FC 1-3 Mickleover FC

Warrington Town 1-3 Blyth Spartans AFC

Farsley Athletic 2-4 Radcliffe FC

Nantwich Town FC 0-0 Chester FC (Nantwich Town won 4-2 on penalties)

Southport FC 4-0 South Shields

Banbury United 2-4 Nuneaton Borough FC

Gloucester City 3-0 Braintree Town FC

Coalville Town 1-1 Boston United FC (Coalville Town won 7-6 on penalties)

Stafford Rangers 0-0 Brackley Town (Brackley Town won 4-2 on penalties)

Stourbridge 2-1 King's Lynn Town FC

Leiston FC 1-4 Peterborough Sports FC

Redditch United 2-1 Rushall Olympic

Bishop's Stortford 3-1 St Albans City FC

Hereford 4-1 Redbridge

Aveley FC 2-1 St Ives Town FC

Harborough Town FC 0-2 Chelmsford City FC

Hemel Hempstead Town 1-1 Walsall Wood FC (Walsall Wood won 5-3 on penalties)

Billericay Town 3-1 Tamworth FC

Bracknell Town 0-3 Horsham FC

AFC Totton 2-1 Havant & Waterlooville FC

Hendon 2-0 Eastbourne Borough

Bognor Regnis Town 1-4 South Park (Reigate) FC

Torquay United 2-1 Yeovil Town

Chippenham Town 1-1 Basingstoke Town FC (Chippenham Town FC won 3-2 on penalties)

Whitehawk 3-1 Lewes FC

Frome Town FC 2-2 Worthing FC (Frome Town FC won 4-3 on penalties)

Dover Athletic 4-4 Weymouth FC (Weymouth FC won 4-1 on penalties)

Weston Super Mare FC 4-1 Cray Wanderers FC

Slough Town 2-1 Farnborough FC

Hythe Town FC 0-0 Tonbridge Angels FC (Hythe Town FC 3-1 on penalties)

Bath City FC 1-0 Beaconsfield Town FC

Hungerford Town FC 2-0 Truro City FC

Welling United FC 2-2 Taunton Town FC (Welling United FC won 8-7 on penalties)

Dartford 0-1 Maidstone United FC

Cray Valley (PM) FC 1-5 Hampton & Richmond Borough FC

FA Trophy First Round results 2023/24

Poole Town 2-2 Bracknell Town FC (Bracknell Town FC won 4-1 on penalties)

Kingstonian 0-4 Whitehawk FC

Hythe Town 3-1 Ramsgate FC

AFC Totton 2-1 Merthyr Town FC

Bognor Regnis Town 3-0 Gosport Borough FC

Macclesfield Town 4-1 Halesowen Town FC

Nantwich Town 0-0 Stratford Town FC (Nantwich Town FC won 4-2 on penalties)

Redditch United 3-0 Ashton United FC

Alvechurch 0-1 Coalville Town FC

Nuneaton Borough 2-0 Hyde United FC

Walsall Wood 1-1 Guiseley AFC (Walsall Wood FC won 6-5 on penalties)

Worksop Town FC 0-5 Mickleover FC

Stourbridge 5-1 Bamber Bridge FC

FC United of Manchester 2-2 Radcliffe (Radcliffe won 5-4 on penalties)

Stafford Rangers 5-3 Quorn FC

St Ives Town FC 3-1 Marine FC

North Ferriby FC 0-3 Matlock Town FC

City of Liverpool FC 1-0 Stamford AFC

Harborough Town 0-0 Avro FC (Harborough Town FC won 3-0 on penalties)

South Park (Reigate) FC 2-1 Leighton Town FC

Chatham Town FC 0-2 Cray Valley (PM) FC

Harrow Borough FC 1-2 Beaconsfield Town FC

Haringey Borough FC 1-2 Redbridge FC

Billericay Town FC 5-0 Bury Town FC

Dulwich Hamlet FC 0-2 Lewes FC

Hendon 2-1 Walton & Hersham FC

Potters Bar Town FC 0-1 Leiston FC

Cray Wanderers FC 3-3 Chesham United FC (Cray Wanderers FC won 5-3 on penalties)

Swindon Supermarine FC 0-3 Basingstoke Town FC

Larkhall Athletic FC 1-2 Horsham FC

Westfield FC 1-3 Hungerford Town FC

Frome Town FC 1-0 Cribbs FC

FA Trophy schedule and dates 2023/24

First Round Qualifying – Saturday 9 September 2023 – 79 matches
Second Round Qualifying – Saturday 23 September 2023 – 40 matches
Third Round Qualifying – Saturday 7 October 2023 – 64 matches
First Round Proper – Saturday 28 October 2023 – 32 matches
Second Round Proper – Saturday 18 November 2023 – 40 matches
Third Round Proper – Saturday 9 December 2023 -32 matches
Fourth Round Proper – Saturday 13 January 2024 – 16 matches
Fifth Round Proper – Saturday 10 February 2024 – 8 matches
Sixth Round Proper – Saturday 9 March 2024 – 4 matches
Semi Final – Saturday 6 April 2024 – 2 matches
The Final – Saturday 11 May 2024 or Sunday 12 May 2024


Will Murray

Freelance football journalist. Experience writing for When Saturday, Comes, Goalkeeper.com, Elite Scholars and Total Football Analysis. Recently finished an MA in Sport Journalism at the University of Brighton. Long-time season ticket holder at the two-time European Champions Nottingham Forest.

Articles: 50