Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Gtech Community Stadium by the numbers: Key stats, interesting facts and records about Brentford’s home

Gtech Community Stadium by the numbers: Key stats, interesting facts and records about Brentford’s home
View of the Gtech Community Stadium, home of Brentford - Photo via IMAGO / Every Second Media

The Gtech Community Stadium has been Brentford's home since 2020, marking the end of a 116-year association with Griffin Park.

With a capacity of 17,250, the west London ground is one of the Premier League's smallest stadiums, but its modern facilities have helped establish Brentford in the top flight.

Here, FootballGroundGuide looks at the Gtech Community Stadium through the numbers that tell its story.

Gtech Community Stadium by the numbers

StatNumber
Official opening1st September 2020
First competitive Brentford match6th September 2020
Current capacity17,250
Original construction costApproximately £71m
Record football attendance17,215
Record attendance matchBrentford vs Liverpool
Record attendance date18th January 2025
Pitch dimensions105m x 68m
Capacity increase from Griffin ParkApproximately 4,950
Naming-rights deal10-year Gtech partnership

The record football attendance was set on 18th January 2025, when 17,215 spectators watched Brentford lose 2-0 to Liverpool in the Premier League.

Gtech Community Stadium's history and redevelopment numbers

Brentford secured planning approval for the new stadium in 2013, with construction beginning in 2017 before the ground opened in 2020.

The move from Griffin Park increased capacity by approximately 4,950 seats, representing a rise of around 40%. Griffin Park had served as Brentford's home since 1904 before the club relocated after 116 years.

The stadium was initially known as Brentford Community Stadium, but a naming-rights agreement with Gtech was announced in July 2022. The ten-year partnership represented the largest sponsorship agreement in the club's history.

The ground also accommodates professional rugby and has hosted international fixtures, including matches during UEFA Women's Euro 2022.

Its multi-purpose design allows it to serve a wider sporting community beyond Brentford's men's first team.

Gtech Community Stadium ticket prices by the numbers

Brentford's published 2026/27 prices vary by fixture category and seating band.

Ticket categoryAdult price
Category B, Family band£30.35
Category A, A+ band£55.55
Category A*, A+ band£60.60
Category A*, Dugout£75.75

The prices include the club's 1% transaction fee. The lowest listed adult price is £30.35, while premium Dugout seating for the highest-demand fixtures reaches £75.75.

Adult membership costs £45, while adult season tickets in the most common Band B category cost £520 for the 2026/27 campaign. The club increased general admission season-ticket prices by 5%, while junior season-ticket prices were frozen.

With a modern 17,250-seat ground, a 40% capacity increase over Griffin Park and a decade-long naming-rights agreement, the Gtech Community Stadium has become a central part of Brentford's continued growth.

Lewis joined as News and Features Editor in July 2025, having previously held senior roles at Snack Media and GRV Media. A passionate follower of sport, in particular football and golf, as well as a proud Aldershot Town supporter, he brings over six years of experience in the digital sports publishing space.

Articles: 1455