Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Como vs Man United: Away day cost for Man United fans attending Giuseppe Sinigaglia Stadium

Como vs Man United: Away day cost for Man United fans attending Giuseppe Sinigaglia Stadium
Photo by CORDON PRESS, CORDON PRESS / Alamy

Manchester United fans are enjoying their second European away match in eight days this week, with the Red Devils set to take on Como at the Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia.

After losing 2-0 to Atletico Madrid next week, United need the points this week, but they will only have 730 fans with them inside the stadium due to the small size of the Giuseppe Sinigaglia.

For those 730 Reds, the trip to Como is the pick of all European away matches this season due to the novelty and location of the city and stadium. Just how much is it costing the average United fan, though? Below, FootballGroundGuide has the answers.

Como vs Man Utd away day cost breakdown

Getting to Como from Manchester isn't entirely straightforward as fans are required to fly elsewhere (typically Milan) before travelling to Como. Travel costs aren't a huge problem, and neither are accomodation costs, making this a relatively cheap European away trip. Our calculations suggest this trip is costing the average Man Utd fan £665, with the full breakdown below.

Como vs Man Utd: Away fans expenses
Fan travel expense revised estimate
Match ticket£35.50
Return flights from Manchester£160
Airport transfers and trains to Como£10
Two nights' accommodation£160
Food and drinks£300
Total£665.50

Ticket

The match ticket is priced at £35.50, and this is fixed for all supporters who purchased their tickets through official routes. UEFA guidelines stipulate that the most clubs can charge away fans in the Champions League is €50.

Travel

As there are only 730 Man Utd fans going to the match at the Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia, flight prices to Milan haven't spiked too much. Some fans were able to secure return flights this week for £100, but the cost at the time of writing is £208. On average, fans will have paid around £150 for flights.

Once in Milan, United fans need to board a train to Como. This is cheap, costing less than £10 for return tickets.

Once in Como, fans should be able to navigate the city and the stadium on foot.

Accommodation

The average nightly price for a hotel in Como this week is around £80, so United fans will be paying around £160 for a two-night stay in the city. Accomodation prices are similar in Milan, for those staying there and commuting to Como on matchday.

Food/drink

European away days can very quickly become expensive, regardless of whether you spend the entire trip in Como's best bars and restaurants or if you go and sample some local culture. On average, United fans will spend around £50 on three meals each day, and a further £50 on drinks. Over three days, this totals £300.

Andy is a freelance sports writer with ten years of experience covering major sporting events across Europe. He has also been a season ticket holder at Old Trafford since 2008 and has visited over 40 football stadiums in the United Kingdom and abroad following the Reds.

Articles: 809