Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

St James’ Park by the numbers: Key stats, interesting facts and records about Newcastle United’s home

St James’ Park by the numbers: Key stats, interesting facts and records about Newcastle United’s home
Newcastle United's St James' Park - Photo via IMAGO / Pro Sports Images

St James' Park has been Newcastle United's home since 1892, with the historic ground becoming one of the most recognisable landmarks in English football.

With a capacity of 52,719 following upgrades ahead of the 2026/27 season, the stadium remains the largest football ground in the North East.

Here, FootballGroundGuide looks at St James' Park through the numbers that tell its story.

St James' Park by the numbers

StatNumber
Opened as a football ground1880
Newcastle United's home since1892
Current capacity52,719
Stadium ranking in England9th largest
All-time record attendance68,386
Record attendance matchNewcastle United vs Chelsea
Record attendance date3rd October 1930
Premier League-era attendance record52,647
2025/26 average attendance52,161
Pitch dimensions105m x 68m
Pitch area7,140 sq m
Additional seats added in 2026Approximately 500

The all-time attendance record was set when Newcastle hosted Chelsea in October 1930. More recently, the Premier League-era record rose to 52,647 during the 2026/27 campaign.

St James' Park's history and redevelopment numbers

St James' Park's capacity reached around 60,000 by 1905 before falling to approximately 36,000 following the conversion to an all-seater stadium in the early 1990s.

Further redevelopment between 1998 and 2000 increased capacity to just under 52,340, with the latest improvements adding approximately 500 seats ahead of the 2026/27 campaign.

The summer 2026 upgrade programme also included £10m of hospitality investment, the transformation of 22 executive boxes and a £3.6m replacement pitch structure. A new LED floodlighting system cost a further £2m.

Despite those improvements, discussions about a larger stadium continue. Club executives have previously suggested that a capacity of 65,000-68,000 could be appropriate, although a future expansion of that scale has not been confirmed.

St James' Park ticket prices by the numbers

For the 2026/27 season, Newcastle's adult match tickets typically range from approximately £32 to £35 for cheaper fixtures to £60 to £67 for more expensive games, depending on category and seat location.

Adult season tickets range from £380 for limited Level 7 seating to £987 for standard Category 1 seats. Premium options reach £1,404, while adult membership costs approximately £39.

Demand remains exceptionally high, with more than 50,000 supporters reportedly on the season-ticket waiting list and more than 35,000 existing season-ticket holders. The club released at least 250 additional season tickets for 2026/27.

St James' Park has also briefly carried another name – the Sports Direct Arena, between 2011 and 2012, before reverting to its traditional identity.

With a record crowd of 68,386, a capacity now approaching 53,000 and ambitions for a potential 65,000-plus venue, St James' Park's numbers reflect both its history and Newcastle's long-term aspirations.

Lewis joined as News and Features Editor in July 2025, having previously held senior roles at Snack Media and GRV Media. A passionate follower of sport, in particular football and golf, as well as a proud Aldershot Town supporter, he brings over six years of experience in the digital sports publishing space.

Articles: 1385